Hello, 25!

It’s my birthday! πŸŽˆπŸŽ‰

I’m officially a quarter century old and so happy and thankful to see another year of life. πŸ˜„

Firstly, I wanted to do a mini reflection. In the last year alone I’ve been able to:

  • Start a new job that I love
  • Start seriously saving money
  • Begin my journey to dual citizenship
  • Plan our trip to Grenada for later this year (still in the works)

+ so much more.

And I have HIGH expectations for myself this year because I know what I’m capable of accomplishing.

One thing I did this year that I’ve never done before was have a birthday photo shoot with my friend Courtney (@courtsphotowall on IG). She always takes the best photos of me and we were hype about this shoot for weeks. The excitement was def worth it y’all. I had to share a few of my faves.

Y’all like them? Cuz I LOVE them! I especially love these photos because before the shoot we had long talks about choosing a look that represented my personality and the woman I’ve become. My favorite color is (still) pink so that was the easy part to figure out. Court gave me the idea to find a boss babe look but make it “Allie. πŸ’πŸΎ This look is what I came up with.

Btw, no one warns you about 1) how freakin’ huge these number balloons are and 2) how hard they are to control. Luckily for me, Court is a PRO with that camera because I don’t know how she managed to capture shots of me that look so effortless. I was fighting with those damn balloons! πŸ˜‚

This cute two piece suit is from Fashion Nova but they’re currently sold out. Good news though – I’ll be listing it at a discounted price on Poshmark really soon so it’s yours if you want it! Just click here to visit my closet and shop away. πŸ›οΈπŸ›’

Cheers to 25 eventful trips around the sun that turned me into the woman I am today. πŸ’— Now off to enjoy my weekend 😎 I heard Roy has a few things planned.

Leave a comment :-)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s